NO. 40,437-03
[…] Compare Ex parte Evans, 964 S.W.2d 643 (Tex.Cr.App. 1998), and Ex parte Whiteside, 12 S.W.3d 819 (Tex.Cr.App. 2000).  This means that the convicting court may take no action on Applicant’s contentions until the Court of Criminal Appeals issues an order finding that the requirements for reaching the merits of a subsequent writ application have been met.  See Article 11.071, § 5 (c), supra.  Thus, Applicant must allege specific facts to establish he can meet the criteria of Article 11.071, § 5 (a), supra.
 
Clearly Applicant meets one of the alternative criteria.  Section 5 (a) (1) of Article 11.071 permits the courts to reach the merits of “claims and issues [that] have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application . . . because the factual . . . basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]”  Moreover, “[f]or purposes of Subsection (a) (1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a) (1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.”  Article 11.071, § 5 (e), supra.